Digital Privacy & Images




Some of the information and services found on this website have been provided by associates of the Military Christian Fellowship of Canada and other agencies. The MCF is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information or services provided by other agencies or Fellowships. Users wishing to rely on this information or these services should consult directly with the appropriate source.

We are committed to protect the privacy of its visitors on our website.

Your Privacy and the Internet

Specific personal information, such as your name, phone number or email address, is not automatically gathered. The MCF of Canada would only obtain this type of information if you supply it by email or by registering in a secure portion of the site for a program or service (e.g. personal information provided voluntarily when you complete an online form or request for prayer).

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the MCF of Canada, such as social media platforms, search or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the third-party service provider.

All personal information created, held or collected by the MCF of Canada is protected under the federal Privacy Act. At any point of collection, you will be asked for consent to collect your information or you will be advised of the authority for such collection. You will also be informed of the purpose for which the personal information is being collected, and how to exercise your right of access to, and correction of, that information.

Visitors’ personal information is not usually disclosed to anyone except the Military Christian Fellowship of Canada personnel who need the information to carry out their responsibilities.

Communicating with The Military Christian Fellowship of Canada

If you choose to send an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information may be used in order to respond to your inquiry. The MCF of Canada does not use the information to create individual profiles.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Military Christian Fellowship of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, through non-secure electronic means.

Third-Party Social Media

The Military Christian Fellowship of Canada’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on the MCF servers. Users who choose to interact with the MCF of Canada via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications used to access them.

Improving your Experience on the MCF of Canada Website

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

they allow a website to recognize a visitor who has previously accessed the site;
they track what content is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.
The MCF of Canada uses sessional and persistent digital markers on its website. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with’s Web server. The digital markers used do not allow to identify individuals and do not contain personal information.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the website.


Images used on the MCF Canada website are either created by and owned exclusively by MCF Canada or were provided with permission by National Defence and The Canadian Armed Forces.  Details on the conditions for use of their images is proved here.